A century and a half of the African American experience. A one-of-a-kind record of African American history and culture. More than 3,000 African American newspapers have appeared and disappeared since the debut of the first one. These newspapers are a vital part of the Black press and chronicle the social history of African Americans.
A database of historical Newspapers from Africa. It is an unmatched coverage of the people, issues and events that shaped the continent of Africa. Explore African History and Culture during the 19th and 20th Centuries
Black Studies in Video is an award-winning black studies portfolio that brings together seminal documentaries, powerful interviews, and previously unavailable archival footage surveying the black experience. The collection contains 500 hours of film covering African American history, politics, art and culture, family structure, gender relationships, and social and economic issues.
This collection currently includes 1,900+ chapters on crops, livestock and forestry. Focusing on key steps in the value chain, from breeding to harvest/slaughter, as well sustainable management of boreal/temperate and tropical forests, grassland and pasture management. New chapters are added regularly.
The international HTA database provides free access to bibliographic information about ongoing and published health technology assessments commissioned or undertaken by HTA organisations from around the world. This includes INAHTA members and non-INAHTA members. The database provides a single point of access to information that would otherwise be more difficult and time-consuming to search for on individual agency websites.
Neurosurgical Atlas is a comprehensive interactive tool featuring neurosurgical images, videos, models and lectures. The tool allows neurosurgeons, neuroscience researchers, radiologists, residents, medical students, nurses and other health professionals to learn and practice routine and complex brain operations.
A collection of Oxford Handbooks focusing on the subject of Law. Each Oxford Handbook offers an authoritative and state-of-the-art survey of current thinking and research. Specially commissioned essays from leading international figures in the discipline give critical examination of the progress and direction of debates, providing scholars and graduate students with compelling new perspectives.
This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. Coverage: 1877 - 2007
Open Access
Canada-focused content
Alumni access
Data and Statistics
Ebook Collection 
Image Collection
Limited Users
News Sources
Primary Sources
Streaming Video
Top database for this subject
